NL /
EN /
linkedin

Organisation: Groffils advocaten, established at Rabotstraat 118, 9000 GHENT, is responsible for processing personal data as shown in this privacy statement.


Groffils advocaten” means:


- Ms. Liesbeth Groffils, attached to the Ghent Bar and the Oudenaarde Bar

- BVBA Groffils advocaten, having its registered office at 9000 GENT, Rabotstraat 118 (Business Registration Office: 0639.881.383)

- Mr. Han Vervenne, attached to the Ghent Bar

- Mr. Niels Bovens, attached to the Ghent Bar

- Ms. Hélène Maveau, attached to the Ghent Bar

- Mr. Jan Heyvaert,, attached to the Ghent Bar


Contact details: Groffils advocaten

Rabotstraat 118, 9000 GHENT

Tel: +32 9 223 96 66

www.groffils-advocaten.be

info@groffils-advocaten.be


How we protect your personal data: Groffils advocaten takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, undesired disclosure and unauthorised modification of such data.


If you believe that your data is not secure or find indications of misuse, please contact us by telephone (09/223.96.66) or by fax (09/223.46.66) or by e-mail info@groffils-advocaten.be.


Data Protection Officer:


Liesbeth Groffils


Personal data that we process: Groffils advocaten processes your personal data due to our legally-defined powers and duties1, because you use our services and/or because you have provided us with said data.


Overview of the personal data that we (potentially) process:


  • First and last name

  • Gender

  • Date of birth

  • Place of birth

  • Address data

  • Telephone number

  • E-mail address

  • IP address

  • Other personal data that you actively provide, such as by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence or over the telephone

  • Location data

  • Data about your activity on our website

  • Data about your surfing behaviour across various websites (e.g. because this company is part of an advertising network)

  • Bank account number


Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process.2

Groffils advocaten (potentially) processes the following special and/or sensitive personal data relating to you:


  • criminal record, facts or convictions

  • data relating to people under the age of 16

  • personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or membership of a trade union, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the unique identification of a person, or data about health, or data relating to a person’s sexual behaviour or sexual orientation.


Our website and/or service is not intended to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16, unless they have permission from their parents or legal guardian or in the event that we are bound to carrying out our legal duties.


We cannot check whether a visitor is over the age of 16. We recommend that parents be involved in their children’s online activities in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent.


If you believe that we have collected personal data relating to a minor without consent, please contact us by telephone (09/223.96.66) or by fax (09/223.46.66) or via e-mail info@groffils-advocaten.be.


For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data: Groffils advocaten processes your personal data for the following purposes:


  • to comply with the legal obligation imposed upon Groffils advocaten;

  • to represent your own or another natural person’s vital interests;

  • to fulfil a task of general interest or a task in the context of the exercise of public authority (potentially) assigned to Groffils advocaten;

  • to represent the legitimate interests of Groffils advocaten or third parties;

  • processing for the purpose of archiving in the public interest, for scientific or historic research, or for statistical purposes;

  • the handling of your (potential) payments;

  • sending our newsletters and (potential) advertising messages;

  • to be able to call or e-mail you if necessary for the purpose of performing our services;

  • to inform you about changes to our services and products;

  • to offer you the possibility to create an account;

  • to deliver goods and services to you;

  • Groffils advocaten also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax return;


Automated decision-making: Groffils advocaten uses automated processing operations to take decisions on matters that (potentially) have consequences for individuals.


These include decisions taken by computer programs or systems without involving a person (such as an employee of Groffils advocaten).3


Groffils advocaten uses the following computer programs or systems:


- Basenet.be: cloud-based file management system in which all (personal) data, (legal) documents and documents from all records are digitally processed, stored, registered and edited.

- Microsoft Access (expiring): offline file management system in which all (personal) data, (legal) documents and documents from all old records (up until 6 February 2018 included) are processed, stored, registered and edited.

- Microsoft Windows 10: computer operating system.

- Microsoft office (mainly Excel and Word): for the layout of potential (legal) documents and letters.


All systems and programs are used exclusively for the management and representation of the record, for and in the interest of the client.


How long we store personal data: Groffils advocaten do not keep your personal data longer than is necessary for achieving the purposes for which your data was collected.


We use the following retention periods for the following (categories of) personal data:


All data provided and requested in the current privacy statement is always retained for as long as required by law and in the interest of the client. The retention period is currently set at 5 years for all data. However, this period is adjusted to the legally-stipulated periods automatically and by operation of law.


Disclosure of personal data to third parties: Groffils advocaten does not sell your data to third parties and only provides such data if necessary for the purpose of carrying out our legal duties and powers, or for performing the agreement with you.


We enter into processor agreements with the companies that process your data in order to ensure a uniform level of security and confidentiality for your data.


Groffils advocaten remains responsible for such processing operations.


Cookies and similar technologies that we use: Groffils advocaten only uses technical and functional cookies, as well as analytical cookies that do not violate your privacy.

A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone upon first visiting our website. The cookies that we use are necessary to the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remembers your preferences, for instance. We can also use them to optimise our website.


You can opt out of cookies by changing your browser’s settings to not store cookies.


In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved in your browser’s settings menu.


Inspecting, modifying and deleting data: You are entitled in principle to inspect, correct or delete your personal data. You are also entitled to withdraw your consent to data processing and to object to the processing of your personal data by Groffils advocaten, and you are entitled to data portability. This means that you can submit an application to us in order to have us send the personal data that we have relating to you, in a computer file, either to you or to an organisation that you have appointed.


You can submit an application for inspection, correction, deletion, transfer of your personal data or a request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@groffils-advocaten.be.


In order to ensure that the application for inspection has been submitted by you, we ask that you send a copy of your identity document along with the application. Please black out your photograph, the MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) before sending us the copy. This should be done in order to protect your privacy.


Groffils advocaten will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within thirty days at the latest.


Please bear in mind that Groffils advocaten is not actually obliged to respond to your application for inspection, correction, deletion or transfer. This is because of our legal duties, reasons of general interest (preservation, statistical analysis, scientific or historical research), for bringing, exercising or substantiating a legal claim or the legitimate exercise of the right to freedom of expression and/or information.4


Groffils advocaten wishes to draw your attention to the fact that you have the possibility of filing a complaint with the national supervisor. This can be done using the following contact details:


Privacy Commission

Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels

+32 (0)2 274 48 00

+32 (0)2 274 48 35

commission(at)privacycommission.be


1 See: Article 488 et seq. of the Judicial Code, and in particular Article 495 of the Judicial Code.

2 Articles 8, 9 and 10 of the General Data Protection Regulation define various categories of special and/or sensitive data: These include the processing of data relating to minors, criminal record data or the processing of personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or membership of a trade union, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the unique identification of a person, or data about health, or data relating to a person’s sexual behaviour or sexual orientation.

3 In accordance with Article 35 of the General Data Protection Regulation, separate conditions apply in this case.

4 Your various rights and the exceptions can be found in Article 13 of the General Data Protection Regulation.